Custer County School District C-1

Staff Directory 2022-2023

 

I. BOARD OF EDUCATION

Jake Shy - President

Newell Woodbury - Vice-President

Tracy Broll - Secretary/Treasurer

Jordan Benson - Director

Peggi Collins - Director

II. ADMINISTRATION

Jackie Crabtree - Superintendent - (719) 783-4951

- PK-12 Principal - (719) 783-4921

Sydney Benesch - TOSA (Teacher on Special Assignment) - (719) 783-4894

Theresa Kennedy - Business Manager - (719) 783-4952

III. ACCOUNTABILITY MEMBERS

Jennifer Kriegh - Parent/Chair

Michelle Bennett - Parent
Jackie Crabtree - Superintendent 
- Principal
Christy Brain - Parent/Vice Chair

Arrott Smith - Community Member
Julie McClain - Community Member
Jason Alvarado - Elementary Teacher 
Newell Woodbury - BOE Member
Portia Arrigo - Student
Naomi Smith - Secondary Teacher

IV. FACULTY

Jasen Alvarado - 1st Grade - (719) 783-4893

Troy Bomgardner - Counselor, Weights - (719) 783-4927

Jennifer Cruzen - Reading Intervention (Title 1 Funded) - (719) 783-4913

Rachel Curtis - Library - (719) 783-4925

Carrie Driver - HS Resource - (719) 783-4937

Kyle Evans - Vocational Agriculture - (719) 783-4954

Elizabeth Goddard - Elementary Music - (719) 783-4903

Kim Ostrand-Goodfallow - 2nd Grade - (719) 783-4951

Madison Gribac - HS & MS Language Arts - (719) 783-4933

Carolina Henderson - Childcare/Preschool Director - (719) 783-4891

Renee Johnson - Woodshop - (719) 783-4935

- MS Social Studies - (719) 783-4907

Laura Krall - HS Math - (719) 783-4938

- Title Math Interventionist - (719) 783-4901

- 4th Grade - (719) 783-4895

Vania Nameth - HS Science, AP Biology - (719) 783-4956

Lisa Nolan - IT Department, G/T, DAC - (719) 783-4923

- Physical Education/Healthy Living/Grant Coordinator - (719) 783-4935

Joy Parrish - MS Science, HS Science - (719) 783-4912

Penny Paulson - Childcare Lead Teacher - (719) 783-

Kathryn Potter - 5th Grade - (719) 783-4899

Mari Raley - 3rd Grade - (719) 783-4895

Heather Ramer - MS & HS Language Arts - (719) 783-4936

Loretta Remington - Elementary Resource/Director - (719) 783-4919

Jesse Schoenfeld - Kindergarten - (719) 783-4890

- MS Math - (719) 783-4914

Rachel Simpson - 2nd Grade - (719) 783-4892

Carrie Smith - Art - (719) 783-4924

Ethan Smith - Band/Choir - (719) 783-4926

Naomi Smith - US Government, Economics, Psychology - (719) 783-4931

Stacy Terrill - Life Skills Grant Coordinator

John Tillotson - 9th PE/Health, Elementary & MS PE - (719) 783-4908

Michelle Tillotson - College Literature, Yearbook, Writing Workshop, English 9 &12, RTI - (719) 783-4911

- Preschool Lead Teacher (719) 783-4891

V.  COUNSELORS

Troy Bomgardner - Secondary Counselor - (719) 783-4927

- Elementary Counselor - (719) 783-4922

VI. BUS DRIVERS

Traci Terry - Transportation Director/Driver - Bus #14 - (719) 553-6628

 Cheryl Adams - Bus #4

Jay Hibpshman - Bus #11

Guy Madden - Bus #5

VII. MAINTENANCE

Eugene Berry - Head of Maintenance - (719) 783-4955

Justin Raymos - Maintenance Aide

VIII. CUSTODIANS

Sherrie Wright -  Head Custodian - (719) 783-4917

Ryan Donovan - Custodian

Lana Flynn - Custodian

                 

IX. COOKS

Jeri Sumpter - Head Cook - (719) 783-4918

Jane Koen - Assistant Cook

 

X. SECRETARIES

 

Claudia Pratt - Office Manager/Registrar/Secretary - (719) 783-4928

Donna Newell - Office Secretary/Bookkeeper - (719) 783-4943

Gin Huffman - Administration Secretary - (719) 783-4950

Kathy Schickling - Office Secretary - (719) 783-4942

 

XI. SCHOOL NURSE

- Nurse - (719) 783-4920

 

XII. PARAPROFESSIONALS

Kenzi Brooks - Instructional Paraprofessional - (719) 783-4898

Cheryl Leonard - HS Resource Room

Shelley Meaney-Green - Instructional Paraprofessional

Cheree Philpy - Title One Instructional Paraprofessional - (719) 783-4952

- Instructional Paraprofessional

Alyson Schickling - Instructional Paraprofessional - (719) 783-4939

Lori Stolp - Instructional Paraprofessional

Sierra Wright - Instructional Paraprofessional - (719) 783-4919

XIII. SPONSORS/ADVISORS (by Class)

 

Sponsors:

Joy Parrish - HS Student Council

Heather Ramer - MS Student Council

Laura Krall - Freshman Class 

Ethan Smith - Freshman Class

- Sophomore Class

 - Sophomore Class

 Madison Gribac - Junior Class

Naomi Smith - Junior Class

Carrie Driver - Senior Class

 Vania Nameth - Senior Class

XIV. ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

- Athletic Director - (719) 783-4912

XV. VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR

Carol Franta - VOICE Coordinator - (719) 783-4958

XVI. COACHES

(this list includes Volunteer coaches for reference)

HS Volleyball -- Head: Serenity Selden; Assistant: Halie Lemons

MS Volleyball -- Head: Joy Parrish; Assistant: Laura Bachman

HS Cross Country -- Head: Hal Walter; Assistant: Heather Ramer

MS Cross Country -- Head: Traci Terry

HS Football -- Head: Caden Parker; Assistant: Alex Carpenter

MS Football -- Head: Jonathon Sargent; Assistant: Alex Carpenter

 

HS Girls Basketball -- Head: Dave Downing; Assistant: Joy Parrish; Assistant: Jesse Schoenfeld 

MS Girls Basketball -- Head: ; Assistant: ; Assistant: 

HS Boys Basketball -- Head: Trent Stafford: Assistant: Isaac Selden; Volunteer: Thomas Mullett

MS Boys Basketball -- Head: ; Assistant: 

HS Wrestling -- Head: Shannon Palmer; Assistant: Alex Carpenter

MS Wrestling -- Head: Jonathan Sargent; Assistant: Alex Carpenter
 

HS Track and Field -- Head: Joy Parrish; Assistants: Hal Walter and Ross Penkoff

MS Track and Field -- Head Boys: Eric Prins; Head Girls: Traci Terry; Assistant: Andrew Jones

HS Baseball -- Head Steve Schultz; Assistant: Brandon Bradford; Volunteer: Ben Mullett

MS Baseball -- Head Whitney Day; Assistant: Alex Carpenter, Volunteer: Nick Stoltzfus